Faculty

The faculty of the Diplomatic Academy of Vienna includes not only recognized academics but also professionals and decision-makers from business and finance, the public sector and international organisations. The wide array of teaching methods offered at the DA provide students with a sustainable way of learning, adapted to individual learners and groups and supported by tutorials.

Resident Professors

 

NEUDECK, Werner

Professor of International Economics


LOIBL, Gerhard

Professor of International Law and European Union Law


ROW, Thomas

Professor of History


KORNPROBST, Markus

Professor of International Relations


MÜLLER, Patrick

Professor of European Studies


NAVARRO, Julien

Chaire francophone de Science Politique en Études Européennes et Internationales


COMTE, Emmanuel

Postdoctoral Fellow


JOHNSTON-WHITE, Rachel

Postdoctoral Fellow


RACHWALD, Arthur R.

Visiting Professor


BARTLETT, Robert V.

Distinguished Diplomatic Academy-Fulbright Professor of Political Science 2019


MENASHRI, David

Israel Institute Visiting Professor 2018-19


Resident Language Coordinators

 

COULOUMIES-FRISCIC, Bernadette

Coordinatrice du Département de Français


FARQUHARSON, Sonya

Coordinator for English Language Training


WELKE, Tina

Koordinatorin für Deutsch


Professorial Lecturers

 

ANGERER, Thomas


Azizi, Josef


BADEL, Laurence


BENEDEK, Wolfgang


BJOLA, Corneliu


BLACKER, Coit D.


BÜHLER, Konrad


BURG, Avraham


CESA, Marco


Clemenz, Gerhard


CRESPO CUARESMA, Jesus


FISCHER, Klemens H.

Head of Department, Permanent Representation of Austria to the European Union

Political Science and International Relations


FORST-BATTAGLIA, Friederike


FRANCK, Christian


FÜRNKRANZ-PRSKAWETZ, Alexia


GÄRTNER, Heinz


GEHRIG, Thomas


Giner-Reichl, Irene


GOMULA, Joanna


HARKNETT, Richard J.


HARRER, Gudrun


INDJEIN, Teresa


ISAK, Hubert


JOHNSON, Larry D.


Kaufman, Stuart


KEMP, Walter


Krebs, Ronald


KÜHNHARDT, Ludger


Kumin, Andreas


Lehne, Stefan


Lequesne, Christian


LOIDL, Thomas


MAERK, Johannes


MANGOTT, Gerhard


MANTL, Clemens


Manz-Christ, Gerlinde


MEISSEL, Franz-Stefan


MIKL, Peter


MUELLER, Dennis


MÜLLER-FUNK, Wolfgang


NEUHOLD, Christine


NEUHOLD, Hanspeter


NOWAK, Manfred


PARDEW, James W.


Paul, T.V.


PELINKA, Anton


PETRUCCELLI, David


PFABIGAN, Alfred


PLUMMER, Michael G.


PONDI, Jean-Emmanuel


PUXBAUM, Hans


RAUCHENSTEINER, Manfried


Sajdik, Martin


Sauer, Birgit


SCHUBERT, Aurel


SEEGERS, Annette


SEIDLER, Valentin


SENN, Martin


STEER, Martina

on leave


STEFANUTA, Nicolae


STILLFRIED, Georg


SUPPAN, Arnold


THER, Philipp

on leave


TICHY, Helmut


TICHY-FISSLBERGER, Elisabeth


TRAPPL, Richard


TRAXL, Herbert


Tröhler, Nicolas


UNGUREANU, Mihai Razvan


WAGENER, Andreas


WEIBEL, Robert J.


WEIGELIN-SCHWIEDRZIK, Susanne


WEISS, Friedl


WESSELS, Wolfgang


WINCKLER, Georg


WINIWARTER, Verena

Professor for Environmental History, Universität für Bodenkultur


WITTICH, Stephan


ZWEIFEL, Peter


Language Instructors

 

AHAMER, Vera

German Lecturer, on leave


CALVET, Nathalie

French Lecturer


CAM, Laurence

French Lecturer


DAOULAS, Aurélie

French Lecturer


HOHENEDER, Iris

German Lecturer


ROBERTS, Colin

English Lecturer


SCHEDEL, Carola

German Lecturer


VICTORIEN, Marie-José Danielle

French Lecturer


WINKLER, Vanessa

German Lecturer